A party seeking to utilize service by publication must be able to show that personal service could not be made; the plaintiff must show an honest and conscientious effort, reasonably appropriate to the circumstances, to acquire the information necessary to fully comply with the controlling statutes. See: Dor Cha, Inc. v. Hollingsworth, App. 67-254; s. 15, ch. will be able to access it on trellis. This section does not abrogate a courts common law authority to appoint an ad litem. 10 Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. When does a court have continuing jurisdiction over a trust? You must inquire about the whereabouts of the Respondent from all sources and attach proof of your findings from all searches to your "Affidavit of Diligent Search and Inquiry" form.