(b) [A party seeking an ex parte order in an unlawful detainer proceeding may provide shorter notice than required under (a) provided that the notice given is reasonable.]., Cal. (a)., Cal. 415.30, 417.10.)
The Superior Court of California - County of Orange A court may, however, allow a shorter deadline if the party can show exceptional circumstances that justify a shorter time for notice.96, In unlawful detainer cases, a party seeking an ex parte order may provide shorter notice than other cases, as long as the notice given is reasonable.97. CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question. Post a free question on our public forum. Sept. 1, 1991. (b), (c)., Cal.